Chestnut Mandibled Toucans, with their distinctive massive brown and yellow beak and their sharp warbling cry, can often be found visiting DoceLunas. They love our many fruit trees, especially the crunchy, tart fruit of the manazana de agua tree. In this video, you can see one Toucan calling and hear another respond.
Chestnut Mandibled Toucan Diet
Like all toucans, the chestnut mandibled toucan eats fruit. They prefer fruit that is very ripe or rotten. This preference makes the Toucan a very important part of the eco-system: the seeds in ripe and rotten fruit are more likely to germinate. The toucans help spread diversity by flying around dropping off packages of high-success rate seeds with their own…um… nutrient bundle.
They also eat insects and small lizards. You will see other birds “hazing” them – trying to drive them away, because, adorable as those Toucans are….they eat other birds eggs! Yikes!
Chestnut Mandibled Toucan Nesting and Breeding
The chestnut mandibled toucan prefers to breed in moist lowland forest. They are cavity nesters, which means they do not build nests. Instead they find old woodpecker holes other rotten cavities in trees. They will pack into the nest in a vertical stack if necessary.
During breeding season, the females lay two to four small eggs in the decayed section of a tree or an old woodpecker nest. Both the males and the females take turns incubating the eggs for about two weeks. The chicks remain the nest after hatching, born blind and naked. After 6 weeks, they fledge. Keep an eye out for baby toucans. We have not seen one yet, but we bet they are adorable!
Chestnut Mandibled Toucan Photos
Here are some photos of Chestnut Mandibled Toucans. All of them were taken at DoceLunas hotel in Jaco.
No photo shop – this crazy flexible bird twisted his neck 180 degrees to get at some almonds! Toucan yoga!
This toucan is preening. I wonder is that is considered, like, a personal moment. Sorry buddy. You look marvelous.
Such a beautiful, majestic bird.
If its not eating your eggs! The villain! Did you know?
Mwhah hah hah hah haaah!
Says the ovivorous Toucan.
We have a backlog of photos to add to this page, so if you see a link in the future, consider checking back for new photos and video.
We’ve also got photos and information about the Toucan’s cousin, the spectacular and muppet-like rare Fiery Billed Aracari.
You might also like our page with photos and the Tale of the Mot Mot’s Tail – a most unusual brightly colored burrow dwelling bird with a semi bald tail…
Want to come sit on your private patio and watch the toucans? Ask for room 12 through 20! See our rooms and plan your adventure in paradise.